Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297792

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16435
MSN: 28-7305254
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway. He added right rudder, but the airplane did not respond quickly enough, so he added power to perform a go-around. The airplane then exited the runway to the left, impacted a ditch, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The student added that, after the accident, his instructor told him he could have used the right brake to aid in directional control.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting to go around, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA508

Location