Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N65401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297803

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Flight Training LLC
Registration: N65401
MSN: 15281529
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:20321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-I2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, she applied the brakes and pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane was traveling too fast to turn off at the taxi intersection she normally used. She became confused about where to turn off the runway, turned left toward the next taxiway intersection too fast, and the airplane exited the runway to the left and struck a taxiway sign.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to turn off the runway while the airplane was moving too fast after landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA488

Location