Accident Air Tractor AT502 N730JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297806

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT502
Owner/operator:Sky Tech Inc
Registration: N730JD
MSN: 502B-2819
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:P&W Canda PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fairmont State Airfield, NE (KFMZ)
Destination airport:Fairmont State Airfield, NE (KFMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he circled the intended spray field looking for obstacles and noted a "big tower" and saw guy wires. He stated that he then approached the field from the south and began looking for the previously seen wires but that he "must have gotten fixated on the lower wires," and the airplane struck wires he had not seen. The airplane pitched up to the right, the wires broke, and the airplane surged forward. He subsequently maneuvered and landed the airplane on a nearby field.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and engine mounts.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA480

Location