Accident Robinson R44 II N440EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297808

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Wallin Agricultural Aviation
Registration: N440EM
MSN: 13503
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyons, NE
Destination airport:Lyons, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the agricultural aerial application flight stated that as the helicopter entered the field to be sprayed, the low rotor rpm annunciation sounded. He attempted to recover rotor rpm, but the rpm continued to decay rapidly. He then used the remaining rotor rpm to cushion a landing onto the field. As the helicopter touched down, it slid about 150-200 ft before the skid dug into soft dirt and the helicopter rolled over. Post-accident examination of the engine by the operator revealed that the no. 6 cylinder had more leakage/lower compression than the previous 100-hour recorded compression checks. Reduced compression on one or more cylinders would have reduced excess power available to maintain a rotor RPM and altitude.

Probable Cause: The engine's low cylinder compression, which resulted in low rotor rpm and a subsequent dynamic rollover following landing on soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA250

Location