Accident Cessna 152 N48410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297818

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48410
MSN: 15280907
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 3,500 ft, the pilot and flight instructor-rated passenger heard the engine begin to run rough. They completed the emergency checklist for a loss of engine power and chose to return to the departure airport; however, the engine continued to lose power and the pilots performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted a barbed wire fence.

The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at descent power; however, the engine was operating at cruise power at the time of the accident. The airplane's engine was test run at the accident site; the engine started and ran with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA232

Location