Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N766BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297820

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Earl's Spray Service Inc
Registration: N766BF
MSN: G10-157
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5087 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-10-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Breckenridge, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on an agricultural application flight when after takeoff, about 100 ft above the ground, he observed a sudden increase in exhaust gas temperature (EGT) above the engine's limitations. The pilot immediately reduced the throttle, but the engine had a total loss of engine power and the pilot made an immediate forced landing in a cornfield. The airplane fuselage and wings were substantially damaged during the forced landing.

Data downloaded from the airplane's engine monitor confirmed there was a sudden and total loss of engine oil pressure that resulted in a loss of control of the propeller blade angle with a corresponding decrease in engine speed and increase of EGT. The decrease in oil pressure was consistent with a low oil supply to the main oil pump.

It was reported that engine oil was present in the oil tank, but the oil level was not verified at the accident site. However, a few weeks after the accident, the engine oil tank did not contain any oil when the engine was prepared for shipment. The oil tank was intact and was not breached. Additionally, the oil transfer hoses and fittings associated with the oil cooler were found intact and tight.

Postaccident disassembly of the engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Normal oil wetting and wear signatures were observed throughout the engine. The investigation determined that the loss of engine oil was not from the engine.

The airframe portion of the engine oil system, consisting of the oil cooler and two transfer flex-hoses, was examined to determine the source of the oil leak. Although there was a weld fracture along the edge of the cooler housing, the fracture location and appearance were consistent with impact-related damage. The weld was repaired and there were no leaks observed with the oil cooler or the two transfer flex-hoses when they were pressurized and submerged in a water tank.

A review of photos taken on the day of the accident revealed that there was engine oil present on several components inside the engine nacelle. The internal surface of the eductor mixing duct also was oil wetted, consistent with engine exhaust drawing escaped oil from the nacelle through the annulus and into the mixer duct.

The oil cooler was replaced 2 days and 1.74 flight hours before the accident flight. Although an inadequately torqued oil flex-hose fitting likely was the source of the inflight loss of engine oil, the investigation was unable to conclusively support this scenario with the information collected during the investigation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a lack of oil in the engine. The source of the inflight oil leak could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2010 N2312Y Thaggard Aviation LLC 0 Doerun, Georgia sub

Location