Accident Piper PA-19 Super Cub N6PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297821

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6PF
MSN: 18-2007
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an approach to land at a remote airstrip, while on short final, the head wind changed to a tail wind and he began to lose control authority of the airplane. He initiated a go-around and applied full throttle, and the airplane rolled left. The pilot was unable to control the airplane due to the slow airspeed, and the airplane impacted a tree on the left side of the runway. The fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damage and the passenger sustained serious injuries.
The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident could have been prevented had he taken more time to assess the weather conditions and ultimately decide not to land at the challenging airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during a go-around and his failure to assess the wind conditions appropriately before a landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19TA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19TA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2008 N3267Y Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location