Hard landing Accident Van's RV-8 N143MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297822

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N143MS
MSN: 83140
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-390-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was the second airplane in a flight of two and had been instructed by the air traffic controller to land on the orange dot on the runway (dots were used to facilitate multiple landings for the fly-in). During the descending turn from the base leg to the final leg, the pilot saw a third airplane. The third airplane appeared to be landing straight-in to the same runway. The air traffic controller instructed the flight of two to land further down the runway, on the green dot, to accommodate the third airplane. As the pilot adjusted the engine power and descent rate for the new landing point, he noted that the closure rate with the lead airplane in his flight of two had increased and that the lead airplane decelerated quickly as it landed. The pilot increased the pitch to overfly and avoid a collision with the lead airplane. After he confirmed that he was past the lead airplane, he adjusted the pitch and engine power to land, but the airplane landed hard. During the landing, the airplane settled left wing down and veered left off the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate spacing from the lead airplane while landing following revised landing instructions, which necessitated that the pilot conduct an improper landing flare and resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19CA227

Location