Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N386Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297823

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N386Q
MSN: TC-1238
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during an approach to land he said he extended the landing gear. He said that it
According to the pilot, during an approach to land, he extended the landing gear. He said that it was hard to see if the landing gear indicator light was illuminated, but he said that he observed "one green." Surveillance video showed the airplane on short final with the landing gear in the up and locked position; before touchdown, video showed the airplane's landing flare with the landing gear stowed. During landing, the pilot heard the noise of the propellers striking the ground and pulled back on the yoke to allow the airplane to slide to a stop. Flames came from the underside of the airplane, and the airport fire department extinguished the fire.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the inboard right and left wing was substantially damaged by the fire. The airplane was raised from the runway and the landing gear was manually extended from the up and locked position. During a gear retraction and extension test, the landing gear operated normally, and no landing gear anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot failed to extend the airplane's landing gear before touchdown on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA233

Location