Loss of control Accident Quicksilver Sport UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297852

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 00
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnesville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnesville, OH
Destination airport:Barnesville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight in a light sport airplane. Video showed the airplane's departure from the runway surface and the beginning of a left turn during which the bank increased until the airplane traveled out of the frame. The airplane's engine was heard throughout the accident sequence and no engine power changes were noted. A witness reported that the airplane reached an altitude of 40 ft before crashing.
An examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities that would have precluded normal operations. Based on the available information, the investigation could not determine why the pilot lost control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA181

Location