Accident Elmwood CHRISTAVIA N222PN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297853

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Elmwood CHRISTAVIA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N222PN
MSN: 614
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR)
Destination airport:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he became distracted and the airplane's altitude and airspeed decreased too much to land at the airport, so he attempted an off-field landing and impacted terrain. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction, which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate altitude and airspeed and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA180

Location