Accident Ercoupe 415 N415WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297854

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:04:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:
Registration: N415WP
MSN: 770
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2182 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about midway to his destination airport in a light sport airplane when he detected the odor of hot oil, so he elected to return to his departure airport to land. While on approach to land, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and its propeller stopped turning. After determining a nearby road was unsafe to land on due to vehicles, the pilot elected to land in a pond short of the approach end of the runway. The left wing separated from the fuselage during the landing.
Examination of the airplane's engine showed no anomalies, and the source of the odor could not be determined. Examination of the cockpit showed that the fuel control was in the ON position and that the carburetor heat was off. Weather conditions at the airport were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is likely that, during the approach, the pilot failed to use carburetor heat and the engine experienced carburetor icing, which led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat on approach in weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing to a pond.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA213

Location