Accident Quad City Challenger II N582L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297859

Date:Monday 10 June 2019
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N582L
MSN: CH2-0708-LSS-LW
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Switz City, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IN (1I3)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, IN (1I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, while returning to the airport after a local flight, the engine speed "suddenly" decreased from about 5,000 rpm to 2,500 rpm. He trimmed the airplane for its best glide airspeed and began looking for a forced landing site. About 30 seconds later, the engine seized and lost power completely. The airplane touched down short of the pilot's intended landing point and nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

An engine examination revealed that a lower connecting rod bearing had failed, resulting in the total loss of engine power. Maintenance records indicated that an engine overhaul was completed slightly more than 5 years before the accident flight. The engine manufacturer's maintenance schedule specified that an engine overhaul be completed every 5 years or 300 hours, whichever comes first. It is likely that, had the engine been overhauled in accordance with manufacturer guidance, the worn connecting rod bearing would have been detected during the overhaul and resulted in its replacement.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to failure of a connecting rod bearing. Contributing to the engine failure was the lack of an engine overhaul within the prescribed interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA163

Location