Incident Slingsby T.21 BGA 1521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29786

Date:Sunday 6 April 1969
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 1521
MSN: 615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ringstone Edge, Barkisland, Halifax, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21: Ex-WB948, delivered 28/12/1949: Written off 15/8/1965 is a landing accident at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c). Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association, repaired/rebuilt, and became RAFGSA 360. Later sold on to civilian owners in 1968 to become BGA1521.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) for the second and final time when crashed at Ringstone Edge, Barkisland, Halifax, West Yorkshire on 6/4/1969

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1965 WB948 2 VGC ATC RAF 0 RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire w/o