Accident David S Meek SUN DEVIL N1418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297862

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:08:15 LT
Type:David S Meek SUN DEVIL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1418
MSN: DSM II
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS
Destination airport:Junction City, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane, the pilot rated passenger was manipulating the controls.  After the airplane touched down, the passenger applied braking and believed that the right main landing gear brake locked up.  The airplane subsequently veered to the right, exited the runway, and impacted terrain.

An examination of the main landing gear brake system revealed that the brake pads were extremely worn.

The I-lift wing struts were substantially damaged. 

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot rated passenger's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the improperly maintained main landing gear brake pads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA307

Location