Accident Mooney M20J 201 N201DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297864

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Air Mods and Repair Inc
Registration: N201DG
MSN: 24-0110
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape May, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Destination airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was seen by multiple witnesses flying low just above the ocean surface near the shoreline. One witness stated that he saw the airplane flying about 10 ft above the ocean when it contacted the water, climbed about 100 to 200 ft, then entered a steep dive and impacted the water in a near-vertical attitude.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Following a death investigation, the state medical examiner classified the manner of death as suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into water as an act of suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA184

Location