Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N64003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297869

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shannon School Of Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N64003
MSN: 17264951
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Destination airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during final approach, he flew a minor crab angle due to a right crosswind. After touchdown, the airplane veered right and traveled off the right side of the runway. The nose gear struck a concrete slab and then collapsed. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall, engine mount, and left wing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and control continuity was confirmed from the rudder to the rudder pedals. In addition, the pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind at the airport about the time of the accident was a nearly direct right crosswind at 8 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA192

Location