Loss of control Accident TopDog Ultralights trike UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297873

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:19:30 LT
Type:TopDog Ultralights trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot departed in his unregistered experimental weight-shift-control light-sport aircraft. While approaching the runway to land, the aircraft entered a steep, descending left turn, the wing impacted a tree, and the aircraft subsequently impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude. The pilot had no flight training or experience with weight-shift-control aircraft.

Examination of the flight controls and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.

Toxicology of the pilot revealed the presence of methamphetamine, with blood levels consistent with recent, recreational use. It is likely that the pilot was significantly impaired by the effects of the drug and that this contributed to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's loss of control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was his lack of training in the aircraft and his impairment from illicit drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA143

Location