Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub EX N56XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297874

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub EX
Owner/operator:Tesla Sunsets LLC
Registration: N56XC
MSN: CCK-1865-0009
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering through a canyon at low altitude, the left wing struck a power line that he did not see. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-level maneuvering through a canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA262

Location