Accident Cessna 172 N1897V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297887

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pmc Aviation
Registration: N1897V
MSN: 17263785
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while taxiing the airplane to a parking spot, the right wing impacted a fence post.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence post during taxi operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2001 N1897V Sunbird Flight Services 0 CHANDLER, Arizona sub

Location