Accident Cessna 172 N4335R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297896

Date:Friday 29 March 2019
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center LLC
Registration: N4335R
MSN: 17263088
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a lineperson at the airport, the airplane was taxiing toward four fuel trucks to park. The lineperson then exited one of the trucks with wands, got the pilot's attention, and walked north away from the trucks to direct the pilot to a safer parking area. He then signaled for the pilot to taxi toward him, but the airplane continued north-northwest toward the trucks, and the engine revved to a high rpm. The lineperson then motioned for the airplane to slow and move away from the trucks; however, the airplane continued to taxi toward the trucks. The lineperson signaled stop and yelled "stop" several times. The airplane did not stop, and its left wing struck a light pole near one of the trucks. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Although the pilot stated that while parking on the ramp parking area, a lineperson provided directions to taxi, which led the airplane's left wing to collide with a light pole, the airport director of operations reported that the pilot could not recall any of the wand signals that he was provided.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain clear of a light pole while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA146

Location