Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8644T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297906

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8644T
MSN: 52544
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing with a gusting, right tailwind, the airplane touched down, exited the left side of the runway, and collided with runway lights and taxiway signage. The airplane continued across the adjoining taxiway and then came to a stop.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment points.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the landing was from 350° at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 25R.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusting tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with runway lights and taxiway signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA146

Location