Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N24752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297944

Date:Monday 1 October 2018
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Training Planes LLC
Registration: N24752
MSN: 15280355
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear (NLG) and then bounced. After the airplane touched down again, the NLG collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.

The inspector reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA025

Location