Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2204X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297958

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Airgo Inc
Registration: N2204X
MSN: 44-7995281
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO 360 E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the twin-engine airplane reported that, during the second simulated single-engine failure approach, the pilot under instruction reduced the left engine power setting to 12 inches of manifold pressure, which activated the landing gear auditory warning horn. On downwind, the student performed the prelanding checks and asked the instructor if he should deploy the landing gear. The instructor told the student to delay the action and deploy the landing gear during the final landing checks because the student was struggling to maintain altitude. Shortly after turning to final, the student performed the final landing checks and provided verbal cues of completion but did not include the landing gear check.

The instructor stated that he was distracted and focused on corrections because the student was struggling to maintain altitude and the runway centerline during the final approach. The instructor did not verify that the gear was extended. During the landing flare, the instructor realized that the landing gear was not extended, and he immediately took the controls. He leveled the airplane and landed on the runway with the gear retracted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engines.

The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's failure to verify that the landing gear was extended before landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and distraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA531

Location