Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev YAK 52 N3042W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297963

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK 52
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3042W
MSN: 822209
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1270 hours
Engine model:Vegeneev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Stroudsburg, PA (N53
Destination airport:East Stroudsburg, PA (N53
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, on short final, he decided to go around. He added that, during the go-around, the airplane "developed a severe vibration," so he made a precautionary landing with the gear retracted. The airplane slid, exited the runway, and impacted terrain.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the external longerons on the lower fuselage and engine mounts.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA540

Location