Incident Slingsby T.51 Dart 17R ZK-GEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29797

Date:Saturday 20 June 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart 17R
Owner/operator:Echo Oscar Syndicate
Registration: ZK-GEO
MSN: FMD105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wigram, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Wigram, New Zealand on 20/6/1970. Registration ZK-GEO cancelled on or before 31/7/1971

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t51.htm
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm