Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N9884D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297970

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9884D
MSN: 18-6905
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilliam Glacier, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilliam Glacier, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the weather conditions were "gusty winds with intermittent rain" and that a quartering headwind existed at the airstrip. During initial climb, a wind gust forced the airplane back into ground effect, and another gust forced the airplane back onto the airstrip. The right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest nose down.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 5 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited for "calmer conditions."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA494

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1974 N9884D Belle Fourche 1 Newell, Sd w/o

Location