Loss of control Accident Qac QUICKIE N624JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297972

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Qac QUICKIE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N624JC
MSN: 2838
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:189 hours
Engine model:Suburu EJ 25 Turbo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane drifted left. He corrected with right aileron and rudder, but the airplane continued left, and he decided to abort the takeoff. He then reduced the engine power, but the airplane landed hard and bounced, and both main wheels separated.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail cone.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control and a proper descent rate during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA482

Location