Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206 N29204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297973

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Jms Aviation LLC
Registration: N29204
MSN: U206-1162
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 C3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (40I)
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH (40I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while he was climbing the airplane to jump altitude with skydivers onboard, it encountered "light rain," so he decided to postpone the jump and return to the airport. Upon crossing the runway threshold, about 100 ft above ground level, he initiated a go-around, but the airplane "did not climb." The pilot then decided to land on the remaining runway. After touchdown, he applied full braking, but the airplane overran the end of the runway into a corn field.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

An automated weather observation station located about 7 miles from the accident airport reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 280° at 8 knots. The pilot reported that, at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, the wind was from the northwest with rain. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to stop the airplane on the wet runway after an aborted go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA487

Location