Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N4962L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297988

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4962L
MSN: 15284246
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during short final, he saw a helicopter on the runway and initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the helicopter took off, and he believed that it was "heading directly for [the airplane]," which "made [him] very anxious." The helicopter departed without further incident, and the airplane re-entered the traffic pattern to land. During his second attempt to land, immediately after touchdown, the nose landing gear touched down hard, and the airplane bounced several times. When the airplane touched down again, the nosewheel tire blew.

The flight instructor reported that, while watching the flight, he noted that the student did not flare the airplane.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and truss.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA500

Location