Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N1203A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297998

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1203A
MSN: 18-811
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SITKA, AK (A29)
Destination airport:SITKA, AK (A29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a lodge client on a wildlife viewing flight in a floatplane. About 2 hours after the planned return time, the airplane was reported overdue and a search was coordinated. The airplane wreckage was located nose down in a confined shallow river the next day. The airplane did not have GPS, ADS-B or a recording system, and there was no radar coverage in the area of the accident; therefore, the flight track was unknown.

The airplane impacted the river bottom in a 70 ° nose down attitude with the front floats absorbing much of the energy and the aft fuselage displaced and twisted right, indicative of impact during a stall/spin. All flight controls were intact and continuous, and the engine exhibited no anomalies. The propeller blades exhibited rearward bends with torsional twist and some chordwise scrapes, and propeller strikes were evident on deadfall trees trunks at the initial impact site, which are all indications of impact with engine power. The right fuel tank cap was not located but given that there was evidence of engine power at impact, it is unlikely that fuel siphoning/exhaustion was causal. It is likely that the pilot was maneuvering the airplane in slow flight to show the passenger wildlife, and, in doing so, exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in the stall.

The airplane was equipped with 4-point shoulder harnesses on both seats; however, first responders reported that the pilot did not have the shoulder harness fittings inserted into the lapbelt buckle. The rear seat passenger was ejected during the impact and examination of the shoulder harnesses for his seat revealed no indication of deformation of the webbing or metal end fittings, indicating he was also likely not using the shoulder harnesses at the time of impact. His lapbelt buckle however, was deformed although it was fully functional.  It is possible that the use of the shoulder harnesses may have prevented the rear seat passenger's ejection and/or mitigated some of the occupants' injuries had they been in use at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack for unknown reason, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18FA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2012 N1203A 0 Willow, Alaska sub
1 July 2023 N15XX Dalks Leasing Inc 0 Beluga, Alaska sub

Location