Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N975BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298001

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N975BW
MSN: 0103FF
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:6650 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wikieup, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Wikieup, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing external load operations in the helicopter when he felt a vibration during a left descending turn. The pilot increased the collective to arrest the rate of descent, but the vibration became more prominent. He subsequently performed a forced landing, during which the helicopter impacted the ground and a main rotor blade contacted and severed the tailboom. The pilot did not report any malfunctions with the engine nor any abnormal increase or decrease in main rotor rpm.
Postaccident examination revealed a fractured drive link and a fractured strap pack assembly. Examination of the fractured surfaces revealed signatures consistent with tensile overstress, most likely from the blade contacting the left inlet fairing after the helicopter impacted the ground. There was no other evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the vibration could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A vibration of the helicopter for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in a forced landing and the main rotor contacting the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 2013 N975BW Rogers Helicopters Inc 0 nr Reese, Tuscola County, MI sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location