Accident Cessna P210N N7546K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298002

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7546K
MSN: P21000407
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6450 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joseph, OR (KJSY)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After climbing to cruise altitude, the pilot noted that the landing gear position indicator lights showed that the landing gear were not retracted, and the pilot was unable to fully extend or retract the gear. He declared an emergency and landed with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
Examination revealed that the rigid hydraulic line connecting the hydraulic powerpack to the bulkhead had failed at the ferrule. A review of maintenance records revealed that this line had recently been duplicated and replaced due to a failure in the same area. The reason for the failure was not determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The failure of a hydraulic line in the landing gear system, which resulted in the pilot's inability to lower the gear and a subsequent gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA175

Location