Accident Cosentino Garey A PEGASUS N339PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298005

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Cosentino Garey A PEGASUS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N339PG
MSN: A-339-PEG
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Texoma, OK
Destination airport:Lake Texoma, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude, about 100 ft, during a left turn, the powered parachute descended about 20 ft. He applied full throttle to gain altitude, but the climb rate was too low to clear trees. Subsequently, the powered parachute impacted the trees and came to rest suspended in a tree about 6 ft above the ground.

The powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the left steering bar.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude and the powered parachute's subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA325

Location