Runway excursion Accident Ace Baby Ace D N4207D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298007

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4207D
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants-Milan Airport, NM (GNT/KGNT)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, immediately after landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered left and then right. Subsequently, he applied "heavy" brakes, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and then nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 10 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting, quartering tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA298

Location