Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5560W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298008

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5560W
MSN: 28-653
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, on short final, the airspeed was about 65 to 70 knots with full flaps, and he observed the two precision approach path lights indicating two white lights. The left wing dropped, and he did not hear the stall warning horn. The left main landing gear touched down hard, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. The pilot reported that the airplane hit an "air pocket" and crashed.

A witness, located on the ramp, observed the airplane head-on coming in very low and slow. He saw the airplane aerodynamically stall, and the right wing drop. The right wing impacted the ground, followed by the right main landing gear and then the nose landing gear. The landing gear assemblies separated from the airplane, which skidded to an abrupt halt.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during short final, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA291

Location