Accident Cessna 182 N4964D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298010

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4964D
MSN: 51064
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470/L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll of a touch-and-go landing, he reconfigured the flaps for takeoff. He added that the airplane veered sharply to the right and that he attempted to recover with full left rudder and brake. The airplane ground looped to the right and exited the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 20 minutes before the accident, the wind was light and variable with no wind gusts. The airplane landed on runway 05.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA285

Location