Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9163X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298011

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:07:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9163X
MSN: 18253563
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Mills, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Quincy, CA (2O1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he arrived in the vicinity of the destination airport, there was fog in the valley where the airport was located, and he began circling the airplane at a low engine power setting. The engine subsequently lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a river, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The atmospheric conditions present in the area at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at glide power settings which likely resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the development of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18TA157

Location