Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N63794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298013

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63794
MSN: 75-3739
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a flight with a check pilot, while landing in crosswind conditions, the tailwheel-equipped biplane veered left. The pilot overcorrected with right rudder, and the biplane ground looped to the right.

The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 28R.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA286

Location