Accident Cessna 172 N254EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298037

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N254EK
MSN: 172S11119
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during short final, he noticed "a sudden lack of wind," and the airplane began to descend. He added that the airplane landed hard and bounced multiple times. He taxied back to the parking ramp without further incident.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane rental company owner reported that the pilot did not notify any personnel of the hard, bounded landing. He added that, during a later flight, the airplane owner noticed a vibration and landed to examine the airplane. Postflight examination revealed propeller damage and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA294

Location