Runway excursion Accident Seno Louis C Sr KIS N66SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298039

Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Seno Louis C Sr KIS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66SK
MSN: 021
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a left crosswind gust, and the right wing struck the grass on the right side of the runway. The airplane pivoted about the right wing, and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest upright.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were 12-knot wind gusts about the time of the accident.

The METAR nearest the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 140° at 6 knots, gusting to 13 knots. The takeoff roll was initiated on runway 17.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA242

Location