Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 65 LB N34459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298040

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Aeronca 65 LB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N34459
MSN: L14741
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2187 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carrington, ND (46D)
Destination airport:Carrington, ND (46D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down "a little" crooked, veered to the right, and he attempted to correct with rudder but the airplane ran off the right side of the runway into a field that "wasn't terribly rough." He added that he attempted to takeoff from the field, but "realized it wasn't going to happen before the approaching trees." Subsequently, he aborted the takeoff, applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his subsequent excessive brake application during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA241

Location