Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N35VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298041

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:18:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35VM
MSN: 108-2138
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a three-point landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane "yawed slightly to the left of the path of travel," and when the right wheel touched down, the left wing and left main landing gear raised. He added that he applied left aileron and right rudder to correct; however, the airplane ground looped to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The right landing gear sank into the sod, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane tipped on its nose then came to rest on its landing gear.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA238

Location