Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 76 N54V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298042

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Wings Flight School
Registration: N54V
MSN: ME-313
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving instruction in the multiengine, retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane. On the downwind leg in the pattern, he asked the pilot under instruction to perform a simulated single-engine emergency landing with the left engine shutdown.

It was the pilot under instruction's first training flight in a multiengine airplane, and he asked a series of questions of the flight instructor during the procedure. The instructor reported that they both became distracted and forgot to extend the landing gear. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and came to rest on the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wingspar and longerons.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA239

Location