Accident Piper PA-28-181 N922PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298045

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aeroguard Flight Training Center
Registration: N922PA
MSN: 2843270
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:19121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while abeam the intended touchdown point, he reduced power to idle for the student pilot to perform a simulated engine failure approach. The student pilot maneuvered for the runway and added full flaps (40°), decreasing airspeed to about 62 to 68 knots. The instructor asked the student if he believed he would be able to make the runway given his airspeed, and the student pilot retracted the flaps to 0° and then back to 25°. The airplane began to sink, the flight instructor added full flaps to "regain some lift," and he instructed the student pilot to recover. The student pilot put both hands on the yoke and pitched up. The flight instructor said "my controls," applied full power, and attempted to lower the nose, but the student pilot froze and continued to pitch up. The flight instructor repeated the exchange of flight controls command, the student pilot released control of the yoke and retracted the flaps to 0°. The flight instructor put the flaps back to 25° and pitched the nose down in an attempt to recover. The airplane struck the top of a tree, the flight instructor reduced power and landed short of the runway; the nose landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and empennage.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, after conducting interviews, it was revealed that the flight instructor took control of the airplane "well below 500 feet from the ground." He also added that there may have been a communication barrier between the flight instructor and the student pilot. He reported that the student pilot paused for 20 to 30 seconds to comprehend each question before answering.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish flight controls and premature flap reduction during approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA234

Location