Accident Cub Crafters CC19 N711XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298066

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Cub Crafters CC19
Owner/operator:Ak Ac LLC
Registration: N711XC
MSN: CC19-0009
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Seldovia Airport, AK (SOV/PASO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and brake to correct, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. In an attempt to maintain directional control, he added power with left rudder and brake. Subsequently, the flight instructor pulled the engine power back and applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left and the right wing impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.

The pilot reported that the airplane previously had a tendency to veer to the left during the landing roll. He further reported that, repairs were made during a recent annual inspection and noted that "thicker brake spaces" had been installed.

The instructor reported in a telephone conversation that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA196

Location