Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N418DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298071

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N418DD
MSN: 17260474
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Green Valley, AZ (14AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he felt as though the airplane was being pushed to the left side of the runway so he applied full right rudder and left aileron. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and he added power to prevent the airplane's nose from colliding with a drainage culvert, but the airplane accelerated and impacted a tree.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind at the destination airport was from 90° at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The airplane landed on runway 24.

The pilot landed to runway 24 because of the 2.9-percent uphill gradient.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA161

Location