Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N1046F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298080

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1046F
MSN: 17272937
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Silver City, NM (94E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while landing during a solo flight, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway, and he was "unable to recover." The airplane landed hard, bounced, and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.

The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located 8 nautical miles south-southeast from the airport revealed that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 280° at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 35.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA112

Location