Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N734VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298102

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N734VH
MSN: 17269145
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (KUMB)
Destination airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had a "rough landing" and the "right rear strut wheel broke." Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane touched down on the runway, and skid marks were found on the runway and grass infield. The airplane exited the runway, crossed over a taxiway, impacted a rock drainage revetment, and then impacted a hangar about 2,100 ft from the touchdown point. The landing gear strut did not separate from the airplane until about 100 ft before impact with the hangar. Examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the pilot likely failed to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1989 N734VH Burlington Aviation 0 Burlington, CO sub

Location