Accident Cessna 172R N2103T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298106

Date:Thursday 2 November 2017
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Iasco Flight Training Inc
Registration: N2103T
MSN: 17281205
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two student pilots and the flight instructor were conducting a cross-country instructional flight. The instructor reported that he told the student who was flying to climb to 3,500 ft above ground level (agl). As the airplane approached 3,100 ft agl, the student began leaning the mixture. Subsequently, the engine began to sputter, followed by a loss of all power. The instructor then saw sparks near the propeller area, took the flight controls, and turned back toward the departure airport. During short final, due to fire near the propeller area and the smell of smoke in the cockpit, the instructor turned the airplane 360° to try to lose altitude; however, the airplane was still too high to safely land on the runway. Subsequently, he conducted a forced landing to a field just past the runway, during which the airplane struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and firewall.
Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had separated at the propeller hub assembly and that a portion of it remained in the assembly. No holes were found in the engine case.
Metallurgical examination revealed that the crankshaft had fractured into two halves at the main bearing journal's forward side. The fracture consisted of two primary mating crack faces, one of which was circumferential and the other of which was a spiral through a lubrication hole to the inside of the crankshaft journal. The lubrication hole exhibited crack arrest marks that originated from the inside portion of the hole wall. The mating fracture surfaces of the circumferential and spiral fractures exhibited crack arrest marks consistent with progressive crack growth due to fatigue. The areas outside of the circumferential fracture exhibited features consistent with subsequent overstress fracture.
Maintenance records revealed that at the time of the accident the engine had accumulated a total time of 3,907.1 hours and 1,153.7 hours since major overhaul.
Based on the evidence, it is likely that the crankshaft fractured due to a fatigue crack that had initiated at a lubrication hole on the main bearing journal and then progressed in an outward spiral direction toward the inside surface of the crankshaft journal. The fatigue crack then progressed circumferentially until the crankshaft fractured into two halves due to overstress, which resulted in a subsequent total loss of engine power and off-airport landing.

Probable Cause: The fatigue separation of the crankshaft due to a fatigue fracture, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and a subsequent off-airport landing and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA039

Location